Privacy policy for floyen.no

The privacy policy describes how Fløibanen AS is gathering, storing and using personal data. The policy was updated 24.02.2019.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. Your personal information should be safe with us regardless of which platform you share it with. All processing of personal data takes place in accordance with Norwegian law.

Personal information is information that can be linked to a person, such as name, phone number, email address, IP address.

 

About the data controller

Data controller, represented by the CEO is responsible for the processing of personal data on floyen.no.

Data controller contact information:

Fløibanen AS 
Vetrelidsallmenningen 23A
5014 Bergen
Norway

Phone: (+47) 55 33 68 00
Company no.: 911 732 173

 

The purpose of collecting personal information

Fløibanen AS collects personal information for the following reasons:

  • Buying tickets for the funicular
  • Buy tickets for events
  • Bicycle booking
  • ZipLine booking
  • Booking of guided tours
  • Submission of contact form
  • Registration for newsletter

The purpose of the collection is to be able to deliver the services ordered, and deliver relevant news and marketing to the registered persons via newsletters.

 

What information is collected

Information we collect may be first name, last name, email, phone number, address, IP address and purchase history. Fløibanen AS also uses cookies on its websites. Read more about this further down in the privacy policy.

 

How we use the information we have stored about you

  • Deliver the services you expect from us: Tickets for activities and experiences
  • Save yourself time and effort by giving you a faster shopping experience when logged in with us.
  • Targeted content and advertising, and measure the effect.
  • Prevent unwanted or criminal activity. It is very important for us to ensure that Fløibanen AS is a safe website. Therefore, we do what we can to prevent unwanted or criminal activity. We use several types of data to recognize violations and scams, including IP addresses and cookies.

 

Who is processing your information

There are several companies that help to process personal information. According to the Personal Data Act, such companies are data processors and process information in accordance with data processing agreements with Fløibanen AS.

The following companies are involved when your information is processed:

 

  • Google - anonymized and aggregated usage information for the use of our digital services.
  • Facebook - anonymised and aggregated usage information for the use of our digital services in connection with advertising.
  • Apility - for operating web pages, mobile applications and underlying software for ordering tickets via these channels.
  • Axess - Operation of ticket machines and operating systems on the funicular

 

 

Cookies

By using our website you agree to receive cookies stored in your browser. You may refuse to consent to the storage of cookies, but this may result in the websites not functioning as normal.

The cookies are not linked to you as an individual. An IP address is defined as personal information because it can be traced back to a particular hardware and thus to an individual. Fløibanen AS uses Google Analytics' function to anonymize the IP address before the information is stored. Therefore, the stored ip address cannot be used to identify a single user.

floyen.no stores the following cookies in your browser:

Navn Leverandør Formål Utløpstid
_ga www.floyen.no

Contains a unique key that is used to generate statistics on how the user uses the site.

To år
_gid www.floyen.no

Contains a unique key that is used to generate statistics on how the user uses the site.

24 timer
NFSESSION www.floyen.no

Contains a unique key that the web server uses to save different states to the user, as well as associating internally stored data with the user when logging in, using forms, etc.

Ett år
_hjIncludedInSample www.floyen.no Supplied by the software Hotjar which is used for heating maps for visitor tracking. The cookie defines whether visitors should be included in the statistics Ett år
_lc.visitor_id.XXXXX www.floyen.no Provided by Livechat software used for Live Chat on the site. The cookie stores the user session ID to recognize chat history. Tre år
autoinvice_callback www.floyen.no Provided by Livechat software used for Live Chat on the site. Ett år
_lc_ssoXXXXX www.floyen.no Provided by Livechat software used for Live Chat on the site. Tre år
_lc_window_state www.floyen.no Provided by Livechat software used for Live Chat on the site. Ett år

The list of cookies is updated annually and last updated 24.02.2019.

 

Web analytics

We collect unidentifiable information about visitors at floyen.no to generate statistics so that we can create a user-friendly site. We can not track your information back to the individual user. All data will be anonymized and merged, and will not be processed individually. If you do not want to contribute to the statistics, you can reserve yourself against this at google:

Reservation against google analytics

 

Google analytics

Fløibanen AS uses the statistics tool google analytics. The tool uses cookies to analyze how the users are using the website. The data generated by the cookie, including your ip address, will be sent to Google and stored on servers in the U.S.. The information received is subject to Google's Privacy Policy. The traffic information on our web pages is stored in Google Analytics for 56 months.

 

The registrants' rights

Insight
You have the right to receive information about which personal information we process and how we treat them. You can at any time request access to the information Fløibanen AS stores about you.

Correction and deletion
Fløibanen AS deletes personal data when they are no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were obtained. This means that as long as you use any of our services, we store the necessary information about you.

Right to data portability
The data subject has the right to obtain copies of the personal data they have provided to Fløibanen AS as the person responsible for treatment, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

If you are not satisfied with the way we process personal information or believe that we violate the privacy policy, you have the right to complain to the Data Inspectorate. You can find more information on how to proceed to complain at www.datatilsynet.no.

Partners